western wood products, inc. v. western pellet products, llc
[…] SKW Chemicals, Inc., 145 F.Supp.2d 1348, 1356 (S.D.Fla. 2001)(interpreting Florida’s UCC, stating that the parties’ course of performance “may become part of an agreement, via a type of estoppel, when one party fails to object to the manner with which the other party performs under the agreement.”).

Case 12-01172-j Doc 30 Filed 04/04/13 Entered 04/04/13 16:45:32 Page 28 of 40

Page 29: Western Wood Products, Inc. v. Western Pellet Products, LLC

-29-  

thereby waived the right to enforce compliance with a payment due date shorter than the 60 – 90-

day historical payment dates.

UCC § 2-209(5) addresses the right of a party who has made a waiver to retract the

waiver. It provides:

A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver. N.M.S.A. 1978 55-2-209(5) (1993 Repl. Pamp.).

Western Wood never gave Pellet Products notice that if Pellet Products failed to make payments

under the Second Supply Agreement within a certain time Western Wood would declare a

default under the Second Supply Agreement.