welfare family caps and the zero- grant situation...welfare family caps and the zero-grant situation...
[…] When families that are receiving welfare assistance give birth toadditional children, their monthly welfare grants do not increase be-cause those additional, “capped” children are ineligible for a welfaregrant.19 As a result of family cap policies, families often have to shareresources for their children, just as Drusilla had to split the $398 grantbetween Derrick and Dajohn.20 Dajohn’s situation illustrates, how-

10 McCormick Memorandum, supra note 1, at 2; see also WELF. & INST. § 11450.04 R(establishing the MFG rule and explaining that “[f]or purposes of determining the maxi-mum aid payment . . . the number of needy persons in the same family shall not be in-creased for any child born into a family that has received aid under this chaptercontinuously for the 10 months prior to the birth of the child”); CAL. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.,MANUAL OF POLICIES AND PROCEDURES: ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS § 44-314.2(2009) [hereinafter MPP], available at http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/ord/entres/getinfo/pdf/12EAS.pdf (outlining the application of the MFG rule).