welcoming schools campaign - penn state law schools... · welcoming schools campaign 1 purpose this...
[…] also argue that as a policy statement it is nonbinding on the agency. See Hudson v. Fed. Aviation

Admin. 192 F.3d 1031, 1034–35 (D.C. Cir. 1999); Charles A. Breer & Scot W. Anderson,

Regulation without Rulemaking: The Force and Authority of Informal Agency Action, ROCKY

MOUNTAIN L. FOUND., 2001, at 22–24 (“A policy statement that is really just a policy statement .

. . simply indicates the agency’s leaning, and is not binding.”). 29 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(f)(2) (2017) (“An immigration officer may not enter into the non-public areas

of a business, a residence including the curtilage of such residence, or a farm or other outdoor

agricultural operation . . . for the purpose of questioning the occupants or employees concerning

their right to be or remain in the United States unless the officer has either a warrant or the

consent of the owner or other person in control of the site to be inspected.”). 30 See Minnesota v. Carter, 525 U.S. 83, 88 (1998) (citing Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347,

360–361 (1967) (Harlan, J., concurring); Rakas v. Illinois, 439 U.S. 128, 143 (1978)) (“We have

held that ‘capacity to claim the protection of the Fourth Amendment depends…upon whether the