welcoming schools campaign - penn state law schools... · welcoming schools campaign 1 purpose this...
[…] administrative in nature, and do not grant the same authority as a criminal search or an arrest

warrant . . . [and] [o]fficers are required to obtain consent before they enter private residences or

non-public areas of businesses.” Letter from Karyn Lang, supra note 25. See also Commonwealth

v. Frodyma, 386 Mass. 434, 438 (Mass. 1982) (“An administrative inspection warrant, granted

under a lesser standard of probable cause than is required in traditional criminal searches and

seizures, cannot be used as a device to seize evidence for use in a criminal prosecution.”). 38 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(f)(4) (2017) (“Nothing in this section prohibits an immigration officer from

entering into any area of a business or other activity to which the general public has access . . .

without a warrant, consent, or any particularized suspicion in order to question any person whom

the officer believes to be an alien concerning his or her right to be or remain in the United States.

“). 39 AMERICAN COUNCIL ON IMMIGRATION, supra note 5, at 7; Family Policy Compliance Office,

supra note 18. Section 287g of the Immigration and Nationality Act allows ICE to enter into

formal agreements with state law enforcement, which provides the local law enforcement the