webster v. reproductive health services, 492 u.s. 490 (1989)
[…] (1988); United States v. Munsingwear, Inc., 340 U.S. 36, 39-40, 71 S.Ct. 104,

    106-107, 95 L.Ed. 36 (1950). We accordingly direct the Court of Appeals to

    vacate the judgment of the District Court with instructions to dismiss the

    relevant part of the complaint. Deakins, 484 U.S., at 200, 108 S.Ct., at 528.

    "Because this [dispute] was rendered moot in part by [appellees'] willingness permanently to withdraw their equitable claims from their federal action, a

    dismissal with prejudice is indicated." Ibid.

    42 Section 188.029 of the Missouri Act provides:

    43 "Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believeis carrying an unborn child of twenty or more weeks gestational age, the

     physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and

    exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by

  • 8/17/2019 Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989)

    17/67

    the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar 

     practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this determination of 

    viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical

    examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age,

    weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and

    determination of viability in the medical record of the mother."12

    44 As with the preamble, the parties disagree over the meaning of this statutory

     provision. The State emphasizes the language of the first sentence, which

    speaks in terms of the physician's determination of viability being made by the