webster v. reproductive health services, 492 u.s. 490 (1989)
[…] ("State has compelling interests in ensuring maternal health and in protecting

     potential human life, and these interests exist 'throughout pregnancy' ") (citation

    omitted).

    55 The tests that § 188.029 requires the physician to perform are designed to

    determine viability. The Stat here has chosen viability as the point at which its

  • 8/17/2019 Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989)

    21/67

    interest in potential human life must be safeguarded. See Mo.Rev.Stat. §

    188.030 (1986) ("No abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed

    unless necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman"). It is true that the

    tests in question increase the expense of abortion, and regulate the discretion of 

    the physician in determining the viability of the fetus. Since the tests will

    undoubtedly show in many cases that the fetus is not viable, the tests will have