webster v. reproductive health services, 492 u.s. 490 (1989)
[…] 252 (1900). See also Valley Forge Christian College v. Americans United for 

    Separation of Church & State, Inc., 454 U.S. 464, 473, 102 S.Ct. 752, 759, 70

    L.Ed.2d 700 (1982).6 We therefore need not pass on the constitutionality of the

    Act's preamble.

    2 Section 188.210 rovides that " i t shall be unlawful for an ublic em lo ee

  • 8/17/2019 Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989)

    13/67

      .

    within the scope of his employment to perform or assist an abortion, not

    necessary to save the life of the mother," while § 188.215 makes it "unlawful

    for any public facility to be used for the purpose of performing or assisting an

    abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother."7 The Court of Appeals

    held that these provisions contravened this Court's abortion decisions. 851

    F.2d, at 1082-1083. We take the contrary view.

    30 As we said earlier this Term in DeShaney v. Winnebago County Dept. of Social