webster v. reproductive health services, 492 u.s. 490 (1989)
[…] proceeded in a manner unnecessary to deciding the question at hand. I agree

    with the plurality that it was plain error for the Court of Appeals to interpret the

  • 8/17/2019 Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989)

    25/67

    second sentence of § 188.029 as meaning that "doctors must  perform tests to

    find gestational age, fetal weight and lung maturity." 851 F.2d 1071, 1075, n. 5

    (CA8 1988) (emphasis in original). When read together with the first sentence

    of § 188.029—which requires a physician to "determine if the unborn child is

    viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency

    commonly exercised by the ordinary skillful, careful, and prudent physician

    engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions"—it would becontradictory nonsense to read the second sentence as requiring a physician to

     perform viability examinations and tests in situations where it would be careless

    and imprudent to do so. The plurality is quite correct: "the viability-testing