€¦  · web viewthis notice of proposed rulemaking introduces a new edition of certification...
[…] Please refer to the official version of the proposed rule when it publishes in the Federal Register.

Page 342: €¦  · Web viewThis notice of proposed rulemaking introduces a new edition of certification criteria (the 2015 Edition health IT certification criteria or “2015 Edition

Page 342 of 426

Program represent a small segment of the overall information technology industry, we believe

that the entities impacted by this proposed rule most likely fall under the North American

Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 541511 “Custom Computer Programming

Services” specified at 13 CFR 121.201 where the SBA publishes “Small Business Size Standards

by NAICS Industry.” The SBA size standard associated with this NAICS code is set at $27.5

million in annual receipts269 which “indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its

affiliates to be considered small entities.”

Based on our analysis, we believe that there is enough data generally available to

establish that between 75% and 90% of entities that are categorized under the NAICS code

541511 are under the SBA size standard, but note that the available data does not show how