web viewthese plaintiffs are uniquely threatened with the prospect that any successful objection ......
[…] 417. Accordingly, defendants’ exercise of authority in excess of that

delegated to them by the Pennsylvania Election Code is the direct and proximate

cause of plaintiffs’ economic injury for which plaintiffs request relief.

COUNT XXVI(25 P.S. § 2911(c) Does Not Authorize Defendants’ to Strike Signatures of Registered Qualified Electors for the Sole Reason that They Record Their Current Residence that Differs From the Address on File in Defendants’

SURE System)

418. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference all stated paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

419. 25 P.S. § 2911(c) requires, in relevant part, that: “Each person signing

a nomination paper shall declare therein that he is a qualified elector….and shall

add to his signature his legibly printed…residence, giving city, borough or

township, with street and number, if any….”

420. Nothing in 25 P.S. § 2911(c) requires that the address recorded by a

qualified elector must match an address on file in defendants’ SURE system.

421. Upon court order, defendants strike any signature of a qualified