web viewthese plaintiffs are uniquely threatened with the prospect that any successful objection ......
[…] knowledge and belief, the signers are qualified electors of the State, or of the

electoral district, as the case may be.”

428. Nothing in 25 P.S. § 2911(d) requires that the person executing the

Affidavit must do so “in the presence of a person empowered to take

acknowledgements (such as a notary public).”

162

Page 163: Web viewThese plaintiffs are uniquely threatened with the prospect that any successful objection ... defendants to force plaintiffs ... plaintiffs request

429. Pennsylvania law provides for an unsworn affidavit made pursuant to

the penalties of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4904(a)(1) which provides that: “A person

commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent to mislead a public

servant in performing his official function, he makes any written false statement

which he does not believe to be true.”

430. Affidavits executed subject to the penalties of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat §

4904(a)(1) do not require that they be executed “in the presence of a person

empowered to take acknowledgements (such as a notary public).”

431. Nothing in 25 P.S. § 2911(d) authorizes defendants to prohibit, or to