web viewthese plaintiffs are uniquely threatened with the prospect that any successful objection ......
[…] 434. Accordingly, defendants’ exercise of authority in excess of that

delegated to them by the Pennsylvania Election Code is the direct and proximate

cause of plaintiffs’ economic injury for which plaintiffs request relief.

COUNT XXVIII(Pennsylvania Election Code Defines a “Qualified Elector” as Any Person Who Shall Possess All of the Qualifications for Voting “Now or Hereafter

Prescribed by the Constitution of This Commonwealth”)

435. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference all stated paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

436. 25 P.S. § 2911(a) provides that plaintiffs nomination papers may be

signed “by qualified electors of the State, or of the electoral district for which the

nomination is made and filed in the manner herein provided.

437. 25 P.S. § 2602(t) provides that the “words ‘qualified elector’ shall

mean any person who shall possess all of the qualifications for voting now or

hereinafter prescribed by the Constitution of this Commonwealth, or who, being