web viewthese plaintiffs are uniquely threatened with the prospect that any successful objection ......
[…] 19

Page 20: Web viewThese plaintiffs are uniquely threatened with the prospect that any successful objection ... defendants to force plaintiffs ... plaintiffs request

severe burden on plaintiffs’ speech – and the speech of willing “qualified electors”

– that is not narrowly tailored to advance a compelling governmental interest and

there is no regulatory interest advanced by the restriction sufficient to justify the

severe impairment of plaintiffs’ rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments

to the United States Constitution.

(iv) Since 25 P.S. § 2911(c) also provides that: “[m]ore than one

candidate may be nominated by one nomination paper and candidates for more

than one office may be nominated by one nomination paper,” the challenged

provision of 25 P.S. § 2911(c) prohibits a qualified elector from petitioning the

Commonwealth to place a gubernatorial candidate from one “political body” or

“minor political party” on the general election ballot and a congressional or other