samhodge.comsamhodge.com/.../uploads/2016/12/a-case-for-physicia… · web viewsome states...
[…] suspected of unnecessarily implanting cardiac stents in hundreds of patients. As the CEO of the
hospital noted: “We take our interaction and the care of our patients with the utmost seriousness,
and so we wanted to alert patients and their physicians to what we found,” Little, Robert, “Patients
learn they might have unneeded stents,” The Baltimore Sun, January 5, 2010,
http://articles.baltimoresun.com/2010-01-15/health/bal-md.cardiac15jan15_1_ stents-heart-patients-
cardiac-catheterization, last accessed on August 6, 2011.)
78
RCWA 5.64.010 206 c 8 §1.
79
South Carolina Code 1976 §19-1-190 and Georgia's statute Ga. Code Ann., §24-3-37.1 wordings
are almost identical: “General Assembly further finds that such conduct, statements, or activity
should be particularly encouraged between health care providers and patients experiencing and
unanticipated outcome resulting from their medical care.”
80
Washington RCWA 5.64.010; Vermont 12 V.S.A. §1912.
81
Illinois IL ST CH 735 §5/8-1901.
82
Maine 24 M.R.S.A. §2907.
83
Louisiana LSA-R.S. 13:3715.5.
84
Nebraska NE ST §27-1201, Virginia VA Code Ann. §8.01-581.20:1, Vermont 12 V.S.A. §1912,