samhodge.comsamhodge.com/.../uploads/2016/12/a-case-for-physicia… · web viewsome states...
[…] accessed on July 6, 2011.)
90
Marlynn Wei, “Doctors, Apologies, and the Law: An Analysis and Critique of Apology Laws,” Student
Scholarship Papers,supra. See also Lee Taft, “Apology Within a Moral Dialectic: A Reply to
Professor Robbennolt,” 103 Mich. L. Rev. 1011 (2005).
91
Jane Pribek, “Wisconsin Go. Doyle vetoes health care ‘apology’ bill,” May 31, 2006 Wis. L. J.
92
Galllagher, Studdert, and Levinson, “Disclosing Harmful Medical Errors to Patients,” New Eng. J.
Med., supra. Also see In: 40 Pa Cons Stat Ann Section 1303; 2002.
93
40 P.S. Section 1303, Chapter 5 §302. A serious event precludes an “incident” which the act defines
as “An event, occurrence or situation involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical facility which
could have injured the patient but did not either cause an unanticipated injury or require the delivery
of additional health care services to the patient.”
94
Burling, Stacey, “Doctor-Lawyer Project Tackles Malpractice,” Philadelphia Inquirer, March 4, 2008,
as quoted by Sorry Work! Coalition, June 17, 2008 Newsletter,
http://www.sorryworks.net/newsletter20080617. phtml, last accessed on August 4, 2011.
95
Id.
96