budgetcounsel.files.wordpress.com€¦ · web view111 stat 694 public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997....
[…] 904 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) EXPIRATION OF CERTAIN SUPERMAJORITY VOTING REQUIREMENTS.—Subsections (c)(2) and (d)(3) shall expire on September 30, 2002.”.SEC. 10120. REPEAL OF SECTIONS 905 AND 906.

(a) Repealer.—Sections 905 and 906 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 are repealed.

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—The table of contents set forth in section 1(b) of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amended by striking the items relating to sections 905 and 906.SEC. 10121. AMENDMENTS TO SECTIONS 1022 AND 1024.

(a) SECTION 1022.—Section 1022(b)(1)(F) of the Congres-sional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amended by striking “section 601” and inserting “section 251(c) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985”.

(b) SECTION 1024.—Section 1024(a)(1)(B) of the Congres-sional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amended by striking “section 601(a)(2)” and inserting “section 251(c) of

2 USC 621 note.

2 USC 691a.

2 USC 691c.

2 USC 621 note,632 note.