budgetcounsel.files.wordpress.com€¦ · web view111 stat 694 public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997....
[…] “Benefits under subchapters I, II, and III of chapter 37 of title 38, United States Code, relating to housing loans for certain veterans and for the spouses and surviving spouses of certain veterans Guaranty and Indemnity Program Ac-count (36- 1119-0-1-704);

“Loan Guaranty Program Account (36-1025-0-1-704); and “Direct Loan Program Account (36-1024-0-1-704).”.

(b) CERTAIN PROGRAM BASES.—Section 255(f) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 is amended to read as follows:

“(f) OPTIONAL EXEMPTION OF MILITARY PERSONNEL.—

2 USC 904.

2 USC 905.

Page 48: budgetcounsel.files.wordpress.com€¦ · Web view111 stat 694 public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997. public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997111 stat 677. public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997111

111 STAT 724 PUBLIC LAW 105–33—AUG. 5, 1997

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The President may, with respect to any military personnel account, exempt that account from se-questration or provide for a lower uniform percentage reduc-tion than would otherwise apply.