budgetcounsel.files.wordpress.com€¦ · web view111 stat 694 public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997....
[…] “(II) in the House of Representatives, 20 percent of the sum of the absolute value of the changes the com-mittee was directed to make under paragraph (1) and the absolute value of the changes the committee was directed to make under paragraph (2); and”; and

(2) by striking “20 percent” the second place it appears and all that follows thereafter through “; and” and inserting the following:

“(I) in the Senate, 20 percent of the total of the amounts of the changes such committee was directed to make under paragraphs (1) and (2) of such subsec-tion; or

2 USC 639.

2 USC 641.

Page 14: budgetcounsel.files.wordpress.com€¦ · Web view111 stat 694 public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997. public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997111 stat 677. public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997111

111 STAT 690 PUBLIC LAW 105–33—AUG. 5, 1997

“(II) in the House of Representatives, 20 percent of the sum of the absolute value of the changes the com-mittee was directed to make under paragraph (1)

Page 15: budgetcounsel.files.wordpress.com€¦ · Web view111 stat 694 public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997. public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997111 stat 677. public law 105–33—aug. 5, 1997111

PUBLIC LAW 105–33—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT 691

and the absolute value of the changes the committee was directed to make under paragraph (2); and”.

SEC. 10112. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 311. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 311 of the Congressional Budget

Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows: “BUDGET-RELATED LEGISLATION MUST BE WITHIN APPROPRIATE LEVELS