chamaeleons.comchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/transnational_litigatio…  · web...
[…] TRANSNATIONAL LITIGATION. Table of Contents. Table of Contents

Art. 53, Recognition of Foreign Country Money Judgments, 7B N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. §§ 5301-09 (McKinney 1978). Although § 5304 further provides that under certain specified conditions a foreign country judgment need not be recognized, [FN4] none of these conditions would apply to the present cases except for the possibility of failure to provide UCC with sufficient notice of proceedings or the existence of fraud in obtaining the judgment, which do not presently exist but conceivably could occur in the future. [FN5] 

FN4. Section 5304 provides in pertinent part:  

(b) Other grounds for non-recognition. A foreign country judgment need not be recognized if:  1. the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter;  2. the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend;  3. the judgment was obtained by fraud;  4. the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state;  5. the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment;  6. the proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; or  7. in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action.

 FN5. New York’s article 53 is based upon the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, see 13 U.L.A. 263 (1962), which has been adopted by 15 states in addition to New York.