loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/contracts-be…  · web viewoverstock.com,...
[…] Webb v. McGowin

1. Court held enforceable promise where saved ’s life and then promised to pay biweekly income. received a material benefit (spared life), which functions as consideration. Promise to pay who accepted. Evidence that not gratuitous in ’s acceptance of biweekly income.

XII. SALE OF GOODS Contract Formation: a. UCC Article 2b. Governed by common law to the extent legislation has been enacted to change/add

(UCC ---> statute)i. Use common law if Article 2 does not address

c. Formation of contract similar to the traditional common law, but more lax (UCC § 2-204)…i. Sufficient to show agreement, looking at conduct as evidence of intent to be bound

ii. Sufficient even if moment of making undeterminediii. Sufficient even if one or more terms left open

1. “…does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

2. Courts imply ‘gap fillers’ when the parties have only “agreed to agree” on an essential term, but formed an otherwise enforceable contract

3. The more terms left open, the less likely intent to make binding contractiv. Jannusch v. Naffziger