· web viewon january 19, 2010, the companies filed further corrected black-lined versions of the...
[…] and PennPower complies with the directives contained in our October 2009 Order
regarding the stakeholder process. Therefore, we see no reason to modify the
Companies’ Revised Plans with regard to the stakeholder process.
B. Cost Issues
1. Plan Cost Issues
Each EE&C plan must include an analysis of the EDC’s
administrative costs, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(K), as well as an estimate of the total
22
cost of implementing the measures in the plan. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(F). The
total cost of the plan cannot exceed 2% of the EDC’s total annual revenue as of
December 31, 2006. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(g). In addition, Act 129 states “no more than
2% of funds available to implement a plan under this subsection shall be allocated for
experimental equipment or devices.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(iii).
a. Consumer Education Outreach Costs
(1) October 2009 Order
The OCA objected to the Companies’ original proposals regarding
consumer education outreach costs. The OCA argued that the costs of implementing a