· web viewon january 19, 2010, the companies filed further corrected black-lined versions of the...
[…] c. Disposition
We accept the revisions made to Penn Power’s Commercial Industrial CSP
Mandatory and Voluntary Curtailment Program. As previously noted, Penn Power
intends to join PJM in the near future. Penn Power is directed to modify its demand
response program to mirror those of Met Ed and Penelec when it joins PJM.
D. Implementation and Evaluation Issues
1. Monitoring and Reporting Issues
The Commission’s EE&C Program is to include an evaluation process,
including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and the
results of each plan and the program. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2). Consistent with this
requirement, each EDC’s Plan is to “explain how quality assurance and performance will
be measured, verified and evaluated.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806(b)(1)(i)(C). Each EDC is also
required to submit an annual report to the Commission relating to the results of its EE&C
Plan. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(i)(1).
48
a. October 2009 Order
In our October 2009 Order, we noted that the Companies were still in the