weblaw.usc.edu · web view(b) the employee is licensed or certified by the state of california and...
[…] State law which is created after the federal government exercises legislative power over the enclave will apply only if the state regulation has been expressly permitted by Congress. The court finds that Labor Code §6310, the California whistleblower statute for reporting violations of Cal/OSHA, applies on this particular enclave (Vandenberg Air Force Base).

Lambert v. Ackerley, et al., (9th Cir. 1999 en banc) 180 F.3d 997, 99 DAR 5811

Internal complaint to employer concerning alleged wage/hour violation is protected by the anti-retaliation provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §215(a)(3), despite the fact that the language of the statute simply refers to an employee who “has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter . . .”. Formal administrative or civil complaint not required for protection against retaliation.

Page 33: weblaw.usc.edu · Web view(B) The employee is licensed or certified by the State of California and is engaged in the practice of one of the following recognized professions: law,