disleague.comdisleague.com/files/page0_7.docx  · web view2021. 6. 28. · page 1-4 of the deed of...
[…] Executed and Directed on 10/28/2020

Case Law Supplement

American Communications Association v. Douds, 339 U.S. 382, 442, (1950):"It is not the function of our Government to keep the citizen from falling into error; it is the function of the citizen to keep the government from falling into error."

Eisenberg v. Commercial Union Assurance Co., 189 F. Supp. 500 (1960): "It is to be noted that the statute differentiates between States of the United States and foreign states by the use of a capital S for the word when applied to a State of the United States."

CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE § 54950: "The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” [Emphasis added]. "The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know...”

NOTE: *63C Am. Jur. 2d, Public Officers and Employees, §247* “As expressed otherwise, the powers delegated to a public officer are held in trust for the people and are to be exercised in behalf of the government or of all citizens who may need the intervention of

17