waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of program … · waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of...
[…] accordance with the Clean Water Act. Withdrawal of Minnesota’s NPDES permit program for

mining facilities is clearly justified according to the criteria set forth in EPA regulations. 40

C.F.R. §123.63(a)(1)(ii), (a)(2)(i), (a) (2)(ii), (a) (3)(i) and (a)(5)(2015).

The Clean Water Act states that where EPA determines that a state is not administering

its program in a manner that conforms to the Act, EPA must inform the state, request corrective

action, and proceed with withdrawing approval of the state program if corrective action is not

taken within 90 days of EPA’s request. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(3) (“Whenever the Administrator

determines . . . that a State is not administering a program . . . in accordance with requirements of

this section, he shall so notify the State and, if appropriate corrective action is not taken . . . the

Administrator shall withdraw approval of such program.”) (emphasis added). When state

violations of permit conditions “are so widespread that such violations appear to result from a

failure of the State to enforce such permit conditions or limitations effectively,” the