waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of program … · waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of...
[…] While states are given leeway to enact more stringent standards or procedures

than required by the Act to protect and clean up their waters, state statutes and rules must, at a

minimum, satisfy and conform to the Act and EPA regulations. 33 U.S.C. §1311(b)(1)(C)

(2015).

The CWA further provides that, where EPA determines that a state is not administering

its program in a manner that conforms to the Act, EPA must inform the state, request corrective

action, and proceed with withdrawing approval of the state program if corrective action is not

taken within 90 days of EPA’s request. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(3)(2015) (“Whenever the

Administrator determines . . . that a State is not administering a program . . . in accordance with

requirements of this section, he shall so notify the State and, if appropriate corrective action is

not taken . . . the Administrator shall withdraw approval of such program.”) (emphasis added).

When EPA is made aware of state violations of permit conditions that “are so widespread

that such violations appear to result from a failure of the State to enforce such permit conditions