waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of program … · waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of...
[…] Report obtained by WaterLegacy through Minnesota Data Practices Act, available on request.

13

C. The MPCA Uses Variances and Compliance Schedules to Issue Mining Facility Permits that Do Not Comply with the Clean Water Act.

In the few cases in recent years where MPCA has issued NPDES mining permits, MPCA

has used variances and schedules of compliance to avoid control of pollutants. Variances are

considered to be equivalent to a revision of water quality standards, and must conform to Clean

Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A)(2015), which requires that revised or new water quality

standards set water quality criteria based on the “designated uses of the navigable waters

involved,” and that “Such standards shall be such as to protect the public health or welfare,

enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of this Act. . taking into consideration their

use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes,

and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes. . .” See also 40 C.F.R. § 131.2(2015).

State variances may not remove an existing use of navigable waters, including a use for

wild rice or aquatic life that was attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975. 40

C.F.R. § 131.10(h)(1)(2015); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(e)(2015).