waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of program … · waterlegacy petition for withdrawal of...
[…] § 1365(a)(2), the CWA’s citizen suit provision. Save the Valley, Inc. v. U.S. Envtl. Protection

Agency, 223 F. Supp. 2d 997, 1007 (S.D. Ind. 2002) (Save the Valley II).

EPA’s regulations set forth specific criteria for withdrawal of State programs. Minnesota

meets these criteria with respect to regulation of metallic mining facilities:

4

• With respect to mining facilities, Minnesota has failed, “to develop an adequate regulatory program for developing water quality-based effluent limits in NPDES permits.” 40 C.F.R. §123.63(a)(5)(2015).

• The operation of Minnesota’s NPDES program for mining facilities fails to comply with

EPA regulations due to “Failure to exercise control over activities required to be regulated under this part, including failure to issue permits.” 40 C.F.R. §123.63(a)(2)(i)(2015).

• The operation of Minnesota’s NPDES program for mining facilities also fails to comply

with EPA regulations due to “Repeated issuance of permits which do not conform to the requirements of this part.” 40 C.F.R. §123.63(a)(2)(ii)(2015).

• Minnesota’s enforcement program for mining facilities fails to comply with EPA

regulations due to “Failure to act on violations of permits or other program requirements.” 40 C.F.R. §123.63(a)(3)(i)(2015).