waste prevention - msw & c&i

Download Waste Prevention - MSW    &  C&I

Post on 11-Jan-2016

31 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Waste Prevention - MSW & C&I. Jamie Pitcairn and Simon Stockwell. Summary of Presentation - MSW Target Performance Socio-economic drivers Current action Possible future action – eg waste legislation consultation And more?? Think Tank views. MSW Target - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • Waste Prevention- MSW & C&IJamie Pitcairn and Simon Stockwell

  • Summary of Presentation - MSWTargetPerformanceSocio-economic driversCurrent actionPossible future action eg waste legislation consultationAnd more?? Think Tank views

  • MSW Target

    To Stop Growth in Municipal Waste by 2010

  • From 2001 to 2006, annual MSW waste growth in Scotland was around 1.5% a year

    Recent Performance

    Chart1

    3184513

    3259125

    3274438

    3407978

    3415594

    3437046

    MSW arisings

    tonnes

    Sheet1

    MSW Arisings Data

    Contolled WasteIndustrial DisposedELVs RecyledMSW arisings

    2001/23,266,69777,1165,0683,184,513

    2002/33,345,45877,1649,1693,259,125

    2003/43,317,05129,98712,6263,274,438

    2004/53,407,978

    2005/63,415,594

    2006/73,437,046

    Growth7.9%

    Annual Growth1.5%

    From LAWAS survey

    From SEPA Quarterly Survey

    Assumes no industrial waste collected by LAs is recycled

    Assumes all ELVs collected by LAs are recycled

    Sheet1

    MSW arisings

    tonnes

    Sheet2

  • Socio-economic factors (-ve)Growth in population. Latest figures by the GRO (S) show that by 2006 Scotlands population grew to 5,116,900Growth in single-person households. 35% of households had one adult (only) in 2006. Projected to be 44% by 2031. [30% in 1996]Economic growthConsumerism eg cooking time; cost of repair; cost of new; cost of food; fashion [DEFRA]; consumer credit

  • Socio-economic factors (+ve)

    Newspaper sales fallingMore on-line billingGreater awarenessLight-weighting etcChanges in the economy

  • What is Scotland doing? action planPackagingLife-span of productsFood waste campaignCarrier bagsUnwanted mailHome (and community) compostingNappiesSocial marketingGreater re-use

  • More Planned

    Consultation onWaste Legislation

  • But what more can we do??

    OVER TO THINK TANK MEMBERS

  • Zero WasteC&I

  • Commercial and IndustrialData not great waste arisings relies mainly on surveysBut we know the big generators: eg construction and demolitionHard to know overall waste performance. But amount going to landfill is steadily falling permitted site returns

  • Waste Data- trends*2006 increase in number of exempt sites

  • Factors/IssuesIndustry mix. Scotlands industrial base is changing - composition will changePlanned economic growth in key sectorsEconomic benefit to waste prevention 1 3% of turnover can relate to waste (AEA & Cambridge Econometrics 2006)Corporate Social Responsibility (but does this mean anything? Are the right metrics used?)

  • Current ActionUK Government Landfill Tax. 8/tonne/year escalator. 2.5 - 32/tonneProducer responsibility is this working?Compulsory Site Waste Management Plans in England.Envirowise working with Sepa and Planners to implement SWMP. No real leadership and no clear roles/responsibilitiesDefra waste strategy Halving C,D&E waste to landfill by 2012Programme support Envirowise, WRAP, NISP

  • Envirowise ServicesFree advice and supportAdvice-line & websiteVisits designTRACK, FastTrackPublications, events & webinarsMeasurement and BenchmarkingCarbon calculating tool

  • Envirowise2006/07 programme activity18,000 businesses engaged with the programme in Scotland67,000 web page hits2,100 calls to advice line320 visits26 Key Account Projects

  • Envirowise2006 Impact Assessment*

    13m saved by Scottish businesses132,000 tonnes diverted3,800,000 m3 water saved1,900,000 m3 Effluent saved55,000 tonnes of carbon

    *Databuild independent assessment

  • Increasing numbers of businesses want to act on climate change

  • Envirowise helped businesses reduce carbon by between1.1 1.6 million tonnes in 2005*

    *Defra Impact assessment 2005

  • ConsiderationsBusiness Decisions include:Proportions of raw materialsE.g. plastic versus cardboard for packagingProportions of different wastesE.g. Plastic versus glass for bottles Confirmed that material and water reductions are important for carbon reduction

  • Footprint and ResourcesSimple average of footprint from 10 companies from 6 sectors.

    Chart1

    219

    136

    489

    56

    Composit carbon footprint

    Sheet1

    Analysis of footprint results

    Carbon footprint

    Direct energy useIndirect usechecksum

    SectorCompanyUtilitiesTransportMaterialsWaste

    Food&DrinkHeadland1611667100

    Grampian71920100

    ConstructionLafarge352621100

    ElectronicsBrother9487100

    Sharp31906100

    Chem&PEastman Peboc6121423100

    Warwick Int43552100

    OfficeFirst plus4047112100

    PublicNW Police5681215100

    Total21913648956

    F&D23121587

    Electronics1251776

    Chem10426925

    Sheet1

    Composit carbon footprint

    Food and drink composit

    Electronics composit

    Composit chemicals

    An office

    A police force

  • Decision indicator - PrioritiseEnvirowise has developed a tool to help users think about how to manage their carbon footprint.This is only designed as an indicator, not a full-blown footprinting tool.Envirowise hopes this will increase understanding and focus on indirect impacts and help prioritise investments.

  • Conclusions and talking pointsFor many sectors, resource use is key to managing carbon Getting across the message of indirect energy use and the implications of purchasing and location decisions will be critical The data for decision making is patchy, debateable, hard to access

  • Future Thinking - Data?National data needs to be better to inform policy and decision makingElectronic database of returnsTop 20% of waste creators report data?Planning & SWMP?Poor Business Data - Better data provision to the client companyUnderstanding the output help focus attention onto inputAgreement with waste management companies

  • Future Thinking - TargetingSpecific waste streams: high volumes or high embodied carbon?Big companies & big tonnesWaste prevention plans/reporting arisingsFocus on tonnes not turnoverSectors Construction/AgricultureEnergy from waste?

  • Future Thinking - Regulation Policy Framework focuses on waste management NOT waste preventionPackaging Directive encourages recycling and re-use not reduction (PRNs)C&D Mandatory SWMPsMandatory reporting by all contractors on waste arisings and disposalPrime contractors responsible for all waste generated = reduction in fly-tipping

  • Clear Messages to BusinessSustainable Production and Consumption Its raw materials, not waste. Attitudinal change and messaging carbon tool, 3 planet living etc. Design waste out from the start, not at the endConstructionManufacturingPackaging

  • More Planned

    Consultation onWaste Legislation includes Waste Prevention Plans

  • But what more can we do??

    OVER TO THINK TANK MEMBERS

Recommended

View more >