washington state implementation plan revisionauthorizes the lcaas, to adopt their own rules and...
[…] When EFSEC issues a Site Certification Agreement, the facility becomes an EFSEC facility for its entire life cycle. Facilities contribute quarterly to EFSEC’s account. The law requires

    Public Comment Version 22 July 2019

    https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2014-10-03/pdf/2014-23016.pdfhttps://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2014-10-03/pdf/2014-23016.pdf

  • WA ISIP 2015 O3 and 2010 SO2 NAAQS

    facilities to maintain a balance in their account to cover EFSEC’s administrative costs. This is for administrative work including Air Operating Permits for the facility. Laws:

    • Section 70.94.162 RCW “Annual fees from operating permit program source to cover cost of program” Ecology collects permit fees from major stationary sources under Title V of the Clean Air Act.

    • Chapter 80.50 RCW “Energy Facilities – Site Locations” described above.

    Rules: