washington state implementation plan revisionauthorizes the lcaas, to adopt their own rules and...
[…] 10 According to EPA, primary NAAQS focus on protecting public health, while secondary NAAQS protect public welfare, including protecting against decreased visibility and damage to animals, crops, vegetation, and buildings.11 Chapter 173-476-130 WAC

    Public Comment Version 11 July 2019

  • WA ISIP 2015 O3 and 2010 SO2 NAAQS

    quality standards are achieved, including a permit program as required in parts C and D.

    The WCAA gives Ecology and LCAAs enforcement powers in the following sections:

    • Section 70.94.141 RCW “Air pollution control authority — Powers and duties of activated authority.”

    • Section 70.94.200 RCW “Investigation of conditions by control officer or department --entering private, public property.”