washington state implementation plan revisionauthorizes the lcaas, to adopt their own rules and...
[…] Section 80.50.040 RCW provides for EFSEC’s rulemaking authority. Ecology and EFSEC’s funding is appropriated biennially by the state’s Legislature. Under section 70.94.092 RCW, LCAAs adopt annual budgets that contain adequate funding for staff to enforce regulations related to the reduction, prevention, and control of air pollution.

    Washington uses its authorities and funding to develop regulations for inclusion in the SIP, various SIP revisions, the EPA approved monitoring program, and other documents and actions as specified throughout this submittal.

    Other related laws:

    • Section 34.05.425 RCW “Administrative Procedure Act.” • Chapter 42.17A RCW “Public Disclosure Act.” • Section 70.94.100 RCW “Air Pollution Control Authority – Board of Directors – Composition – Term.”

    • Section 70.94.370 RCW “Powers and rights of governmental units and persons are not limited by act or recommendations.”

    Ecology, EFSEC, and LCAAs work with other organizations and agencies and may enter into agreements allowing for implementation of air pollution controls by another agency.