washington state courts washington courts coa... · 2014. 1. 14. · no. 70295-5-1 in the court of...
[…] Although the original Note is misplaced, Chase has a copy that reflects all

the terms of the original. CP 4-10. This evidence is not in a single

document labeled "lost note affidavit," but the trial court properly found

that Chase had supplied the requisite proof of the terms of the Note and

Chase's right to enforce it.

4. The Court Properly Denied Stehrenberger's Untimely Request for Protection.

The trial court correctly found that Stehrenberger has adequate

protection against the risk that some other person might come forward to

enforce her Note. RCW 62A.3-309 authorized the trial court to enter

judgment in favor of Chase if the trial court found "that the person

required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that

might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the

instrument. Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable

means." The comments to RCW 62A.3-309 explain a substantial risk of

loss might exist if the instrument is payable to bearer. If, however, "the

instrument was payable to the person who lost the instrument and that

person did not indorse the instrument, no other person could be a holder of