washington state courts washington courts coa... · 2014. 1. 14. · no. 70295-5-1 in the court of...
[…] monthly installments." CR 4. Stehrenberger also represented "[t]his Note

has been carefully read and the contents thereof are known and understood

by Obligor." CP 9,-r e. The Note makes clear it "shall inure to the benefit

of Bank and its successors and assigns." CP 8.

Stehrenberger admitted she left the signed Note at a WaMu branch,

stating she "left the signed promissory note on the manager's desk." CP

249,-r 64. Stehrenberger and Chase stipulated that the Note is a negotiable

instrument under RCW 62A.3-104, "payable to bearer or to order at the

time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder." RCW 62A.3-

104(a)(1); CP 143-44; CP 859-60. See also CP 24,-r 20. Stehrenberger

does not allege that before September 2008 she ever paid anyone other

than WaMu, and presented no evidence suggesting WaMu sold her loan

before it failed and the FDIC took over as receiver. See CP 852, 1051.