washington state courts washington courts coa... · 2014. 1. 14. · no. 70295-5-1 in the court of...
[…] 1003 (copy is admissible to same extent as original). Stehrenberger does

not claim the original and the copy differ in any substantial way.

DWT 23083464v3 0036234-000284 27

Page 37: Washington State Courts Washington Courts COA... · 2014. 1. 14. · No. 70295-5-1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION I MICHIKO STEHRENBERGER, Appellant -Defendant,

Accordingly, the trial court properly found Chase proved the tenns of the

instrument.

The trial court also properly decided that Chase proved its right to

enforce the instrument. RCW 62A.3-309 states a person not in possession

of an instrument is entitled to enforce it if: "(i) the person was in

possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of

possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a

transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot

reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was

destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be detennined, or it is in the wrongful

possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is

not amenable to service of process." Chase introduced undisputed

evidence on each of these points, giving Chase the right to enforce the

instrument no matter who lost it, or when.

If Chase lost the Note, the analysis is straightforward. Chase

would have been in possession of the Note and entitled to enforce it, when