washington, dc 20530 may 15 2013 · 2013. 5. 22. · may 15 . 2013 . via email and . u.s. mail ....
[…] Page 5: Washington, DC 20530 MAY 15 2013 · 2013. 5. 22. · MAY 15 . 2013 . VIA EMAIL AND . U.S. MAIL . Mayor John Engen 435 Ryman Street . Missoula, Montana 59802 . Re: The United States

A disparate impact on women violates the Safe Streets Act and its implementing regulations, even where the discrimination is not intentional, unless the discriminatory impact is necessitated by some legitimate law enforcement or other purpose. See 28 C.F,R, § 42.203(e) (prohibiting recipients of federal funds made available under the Safe Streets Act from "utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination") (emphasis added); see also United States v.