washington and lee law review online
[…] Id. § 1915(a); see U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUM. SERVS., PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN WITH RELATIVES 1 (2018), https://perma.cc/8SV5-HH94 (PDF) (finding that placement with relatives is often in the best interest of children). 345. See Indian Entities, supra note 2, at 1200 (showing that many tribes today have historical relationships and are often descended from larger historical bands). 346. 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) (“In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” (emphasis added)).

Page 59: Washington and Lee Law Review Online

468 77 WASH. & LEE L. REV. ONLINE 411 (2021)

IV. Conclusion