was machiavelli right
[…] The matter may be actionable, for example, if a party is using the negotiation process to gain access to trade secrets,121 or merely for delay.122 There is a difference, of course, between a factual representation and mere praise or opinion —known as “puff.” Securities law, the common law of contracts, and the common law of torts all permit puffing. General commercial law also allows for puffing. For example, section 2-313 of the UCC provides that an express warranty is created “by any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the ‘basis of the bargain.’” Section 2-313 (2) provides, however, that “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.”123 These latter affirmations fall in the category of “puffs.”