walter welch, et al. v. meaux, et al. 19-cv-01260...
[…] Each of these Defendants reviewed

and/or authorized the dissemination of the aforementioned filings issued in connection with the

Going Public Transaction.

230. In so doing, Defendants made untrue statements of fact and omitted to state

material facts necessary to make the statements made not misleading. Each of Defendants Waitr,

Jefferies, Handler, Meaux, Fertitta, and Pringle, by virtue of their roles as officers and/or

directors or as an underwriter, were aware of the omitted information but failed to disclose such

information, in violation of Section 14(a).

231. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a) of

the Exchange Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any 14D9 statement, form of 14D9, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a 14D9 for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

Case 2:19-cv-01260-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 09/26/19 Page 107 of 114 PageID #: 107

Page 108: Walter Welch, et al. v. Meaux, et al. 19-CV-01260 …securities.stanford.edu/.../2019926_f01c_19CV01260.pdfCase 2:19-cv-01260-TAD-KK Document 1 Filed 09/26/19 Page 2 of 114 PageID

108

232. During the Class Period, these Defendants disseminated the false and misleading

Proxy/Prospectus specified above, which failed to disclose material facts necessary in order to

make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not

misleading in violation of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9 promulgated

thereunder.

233. Specifically, and as detailed above, the Proxy violates Section 14(a) and Rule

14a-9 because it omits material facts concerning certain material information set forth in