walmart - wayne state university
[…] A substantial increase in the sales factor denominatorwould reduce the overall apportionment percentage and the Illinois apportioned tax base.In the Circuit Court of Cook County, on a motion for Partial Summary Judgment, theCourt held that the composition of the sales factor, as set forth 35 ILCS 5/304(a)(3)(A), isa fraction, in the numerator of which is the total sales of the person in this State duringthe taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the person everywhereduring the taxable year. Furthermore, the term “sales” is defined in 35 ILCS 5/1501(a)(21) as “all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under Section 301, 302, and303.” Accordingly, the sales factor should include the gross receipts from treasuryoperations and not the net gain.

Kansas