wachter corporations 2006
[…] and discharge social as well as private responsibilities as members of the communities in

19

Page 20: Wachter Corporations 2006

UrkevichWachter—Corporations

Fall 2006

which they operate. Lawful exercise of corp's implied and incidental powers. Court uses a “reasonable limits” standard of review.

- DGCL § 122(9) was put in place after this case. Gives corporations the power to “Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof.”

- This case suggests that there needs to be some kind of benefit to the corporation.Another case like this Ø up until the Revlon case. Raises some important issue in corporate law. For example, are short or long term interests more important? Which gets priority in investment decisions?