w n . 19 - ilf-frankfurt.de · prof. dr. theodor baums prof. dr. andreas cahn institute for law and...
[…] invest in shares of a foreign bank, see Gruson, Nonbanking Activities, supra note 366, § 9.04[10][e][i] note 704; Michael Gruson, Investment in Foreign Equity Securities and Debt-Equity Conversions by U.S. Banks, Bank Holding Companies and Foreign Bank Holding Companies, 1988 COLUM. BUS. L. REV. 441, at 490 (national banks), 494 (member banks) and 498 (Edge Act corporations and agreement corporations).

382 See Hansen, et al., Capital Regulations, supra note 368, § 4.03[3].

383 12 C.F.R. § 211.5–211.13 (2000) (Regulation K). Although 12 C.F.R. § 211.8 (2003) (Regulation K) is applicable to investments and to activities abroad by member banks, it does not expand the limits of investment powers of national banks. See 12 C.F.R. § 211.8(b) & (c) (2003) (Regulation K) (“subject to the limitations set out in paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section”). A member bank can invest in foreign equity securities only through an Edge Act corporation, an agreement corporation or a foreign bank. See Gruson, Nonbanking Activities, supra note 366, § 9.04[10][e][i] note 704.