vote. it’s your right · a voter with a mental disability can retain the right to vote or have...
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 11-25(a) (challenges prior to election day permitted “for any cause not previously decided by the board of registration or the supreme court in respect to the same person”), 11-25(b) (challenges on election day permitted only on the grounds that the voter is not the person he or she claims to be or that the voter is not entitled to vote in that precinct).

75 See, e.g., Cal. Elec. Code § 14240 (“On the day of the election no person, other than a member of the precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of the election, shall challenge or question any voter concerning

Page 23: VOTE. It’s Your Right · A Voter with a Mental Disability Can Retain the Right to Vote or Have itRestored Under StateLaw 16 3. Voter Competence Requirements Can be Challenged Under

22

P

What Type of Evidence is Required for a Challenge?