volume 91 — no. 8 — 4/24/2020 court issue · 4/24/2020  · 390 the oklahoma bar journal vol....
[…] The

Page 11: Volume 91 — No. 8 — 4/24/2020 Court Issue · 4/24/2020  · 390 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 91 — No. 8 — 4/24/2020 Oklahoma Bar Association is seeking a director of educational

Vol. 91 — No. 8 — 4/24/2020 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 397

homestead exemption was intended to be a shield and not a sword.

¶16 Here, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act13 (the Act) prohibits precisely the type of transfer, which the husband relies on to explain his donative intent, as fraudulent. Section 116 of the Act provides:

A. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obli-gation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

1. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

2. Without receiving a reasonably equiva-lent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

a. was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unrea-sonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or

b. intended to incur, or believed or reason-ably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

The reason that the husband said he made the transfer in real property to his wife falls square-ly within the prohibition of the statute.

¶17 The Act was intended to prevent a debt-or from shielding property from a creditor by fraudulently transferring it.