volume 3: chapter 11 case administration
[…] “Out-of-Court Workouts, Prepacks and Pre-Arranged Cases: A Primer,” 24-APR Am. Bankr. Inst. J. 16 (2005). In a pre-negotiated case, no actual pre-petition solicitation occurs; votes are solicited only after the court approves a disclosure statement under section 1125.

3-13.2: SECTION 341 MEETINGS IN PRE-PACKAGED CHAPTER 11 CASES

Section 341(e) provides: Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the court, on the request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, for cause may order that the United States trustee not convene a meeting of creditors or equity security holders if the debtor has filed a plan as to which the debtor solicited acceptances prior to the commencement of the case.

The United States Trustee will be confronted with two significant issues in connection with section 341(e):

1. In what cases may the court order that a section 341(a) meeting not be held?

2. Under what circumstances should the United States Trustee oppose a motion filed under section 341(e)?

11Under 11 U.S.C. § 1126(c) and (d), whether a class of claims or interests has accepted a plan is

determined based upon the votes actually cast for acceptance or rejection; it is therefore vital that all or virtually all members of a class be given the opportunity to vote on a proposed plan.

176

Section 341(e), by its terms, applies to a case where “the debtor has filed a plan as to which the debtor solicited acceptances prior to the commencement of the case.” This can be broken down into two requirements. First, the debtor must have filed a plan either before or simultaneous with the filing of the motion seeking the section 341 meeting waiver. Determining whether this requirement has been met should not cause any difficulty.