volume 3: chapter 11 case administration
[…] See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9006(c)(1). There appears to be a conflict in the statute regarding the determination of the number of creditors required to request an election. The first sentence of section 1104(b) indicates that an election shall be held “on the request of a party in interest.” This would seem to indicate an election should be held even if only one eligible creditor requests the election. However, the second sentence of section 1104(b) further states, “the election of a trustee shall be conducted in the manner provided in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 702 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 702(b) provides that:

Creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case if election of a trustee is requested by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section, and that hold at least 20 percent in amount of the claims specified in subsection (a)(1) of this section that are held by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section.

Id. As the language of section 1104(b) specifically refers to section 702(b), it would appear that Congress intended that eligible voters holding at least 20 percent in the amount of claims must request the election at the meeting convened upon the request of a party in interest.