volume 3: chapter 11 case administration
[…] Each of section 1102’s three subsections addresses a specific function of the United States Trustee with regard to committee formation.

In all chapter 11 cases, the United States Trustee must endeavor to appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims “as soon as practicable after the order for relief. . . and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (emphasis added). “On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees . . . if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). With respect to small business cases, “on request of a party in interest in a case in which the debtor is a small business as defined in section 101(51C)] and for cause, the court may order that a committee of creditors not be appointed.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(3).

38

It has been held that a court could not use its equitable powers to override the United States Trustee’s decision to appoint an additional committee. In re Caesars Entm't Operating Co., Inc., 526 B.R. 265, 269 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2015) (citing In re New Life Fellowship, Inc., 202 B.R. 994, 996 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. 1996)).

Section 1102(b)(1) provides that “a committee of creditors . . . shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee . . . .” (emphasis added). The legislative history, as well as the context of the statute itself, makes clear that this is precatory language. H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 401 (1977).