volume 3: chapter 11 case administration
[…] Because an individual’s ordinary living expenses are not business expenses, at best section 363(c) provides an uncertain basis for the debtor to use estate property to pay living expenses. Some have therefore suggested that individual chapter 11 debtors should be required to submit and comply with a budget for the period between the filing of the case and confirmation of a plan. Nothing in the Bankruptcy Code or Bankruptcy Rules provides for such a procedure. Section 1115(b) provides that “except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.” Section 1306 of the Bankruptcy Code contains almost identical provisions to section 1115, and there is no case law questioning the ability of a chapter 13 debtor to pay living expenses from current income.