virtualpoint v. poarch band of creek indians - amended complaint.pdf
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

1718

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT

Case No. SACV-15-02025

15Professional Corporation

COUNT III: CANCELATION OF TRADEMARK REGISTRATIONS

(15 U.S.C. §§ 1064, 1119; Against Defendant PCI)

59.  Plaintiff realleges the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint.

60.  Defendant PCI In obtaining the order for the suspension, disablement, or transfer of

Plaintiff’s Domain Name under a policy implemented by a Registrar as described in described

under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(2)(D)(ii)(II), Defendant PCI based the action on three registered

trademarks described herein as the Challenged Registrations.

61.  Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1119, “in any action involving a registered mark the court

may determine the right to registration, order the cancelation of registrations, in whole or in part,

restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of

any party to the action.”

62.  Further, and again pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1119, “[d]ecrees and orders shall be

certified by the court to the Director, who shall make appropriate entry upon the records of the

Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be controlled thereby.

63.  Consistent with the foregoing, Plaintiff is informed and believes and on that basis

alleges that Defendant PCI made knowingly false material representations to the USPTO with the

intent to deceive the USPTO into issuing the Challenged Registration.

64.  Based on these knowingly false material misrepresentations which were made with

the intent to deceive the USPTO, the Challenged Registrations are subject to cancellation.

65.  Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1119, this being an action involving registered marks

Plaintiff requests that the Court determine Defendant PCI’s rights to the Challenged Registrations

and, if appropriate, order the cancelation of the Challenged Registrations, in whole or in part, and

otherwise rectify the register with respect to the Challenged Registrations.

66.  Further, and again pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1119, Plaintiff seeks a decree and order

certified by the Court to the Director of the USPTO to make appropriate entry upon the records of

the Patent and Trademark Office.

/ / /

/ / /

Case 8:15-cv-02025-CJC-KES Document 34 Filed 05/31/16 Page 16 of 22 Page ID #:622

Page 17: Virtualpoint v. Poarch Band of Creek Indians - amended complaint.pdf

8/16/2019 Virtualpoint v. Poarch Band of Creek Indians - amended complaint.pdf