virginia sheriffs’ accounting manual …...virginia sheriffs’ accounting manual table of...
[…] Page 19: VIRGINIA SHERIFFS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL …...VIRGINIA SHERIFFS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL TABLE OF CONTENTS Chapter Title 1 Introduction 2 The Internal Control Environment 3 Canteen Operations

    Revised July 2013    

3-4

PROCUREMENT FOR CANTEEN OPERATIONS

Section 53.1-127.1 of the Code of Virginia designates the Sheriff as the purchasing agent for the commissary and nonappropriated funds received from inmates. As a public official, the Sheriff must follow the Virginia Public Procurement Act. Section 2.2-4303 of the Code of Virginia requires that "All public contracts with non-governmental contractors for the purchase of lease of goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this section, unless otherwise authorized by law." Paragraph G. of the same section would allow the Sheriff, either independently or by adopting the locality's procurement procedures, to develop alternate procedures for procurements not exceeding $100,000.