virginia: in the circuit court of the city of alexandria · in addition, alexandria is now having...
[…] diverted to the black market, Virginia, in the Virginia Drug Control Act, and Congress, in the CSA,
sought to combat diversion of prescription narcotics by providing for a closed system of drug
distribution in which manufacturers and wholesalers/distributors must register with the Virginia
Board of Pharmacy and the DEA. Every registrant, in turn, is charged with being vigilant in
deciding whether a customer, be it a pharmacy, wholesaler, or end customer, can be trusted to
deliver or use controlled prescription narcotics only for lawful purposes. See, e.g. Va. Code Ann.
§ 54.1-3435; Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3303; 21 U.S.C. § 823(e). Specifically, every registrant is
required to “maintain effective control against diversion of particular controlled substances into
other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels,” 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1).
262. In particular, the CSA and its implementing regulations require all registrants to (1)
report suspicious orders of prescription opioids to the DEA, and (2) perform required due diligence
prior to filling any suspicious orders.