· web viewstas’ implement these program areas through written and possibly unwritten...
[…] DESK AUDIT

On June 14, 2011, Office of Civil Rights (HCR) Acting Associate Administrator James Cheatham issued a Memorandum to Wisconsin Division Administrator George Poirier indicating that a Title VI/Nondiscrimination Program Compliance Review based upon a written Complaint would be conducted. The Memorandum requested that WisDOT Federal Program Areas procedural documents (operations manuals) be provided prior to the On-Site to initiate the Desk Audit.

In addition to 23 CFR 200.9 (b) (5), 23 CFR 200.9 (b) (4) requires that an STA “develop procedures for the collection of statistical data (race, color, religion, sex, and national origin) of participants in, and beneficiaries of State highway programs, i.e., relocatees, impacted citizens and affected communities.” Please note that “religion” applies to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and not Title VI. Taken together, these requirements direct an STA to develop and implement data collection/data analysis and program areas reviews processes that have the effect of the STA conducting an on-going