web viewobviously someone found a new word to use: ... (mcsa) in a more ... publish and distribute...
[…] They have made little effort to check our coaches on our lots just taking the position that they want to do it on the road. We have made our buses available at anytime they want to inspect them. We believe that this request is unnecessary and poses a logistical problem for these carriers and a risk to the travelers.for inspection during compliance reviews performed at motor carriers’ principal places ofbusiness, as the vehicles are often in service and not at that location. The list ofauthorized inspection locations in current section 31102(b)(2)(X) ("station, terminal,border crossing, maintenance facility, destination or other location where a motor carriermay make a planned stop") likewise has proven too narrow to allow enforcement officialsto detect many driver and vehicle safety violations.