ttsmedia.ttstrain.comttsmedia.ttstrain.com/esignhokm092315.docx  · web viewin the house of...
[…] 1 Susannah Fox, “51% of U.S. Adults Bank Online.”   Pew Research Center, Aug. 7, 2013 2 Mitch Lipka, “Online mortgages boom despite housing bust,”   Reuters, Jan. 23, 2012 3 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)(1).   Outlook reviewed the consent requirements in 2009. See Jeffrey Paul

and Gary Louis, “Moving From Paper to Electronics: Consumer Compliance Under the E-Sign Act,” Consumer Compliance Outlook, Fourth Quarter 2009.

4 72 Fed. Reg. 63462     (Nov. 9, 2007). 5 See amended 12 C.F.R. §1024.3   (“The disclosures required by this part may be provided in

electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the [E-Sign Act].”) 78 Fed. Reg. 10696, 10711     (Feb. 14, 2013).

6 12 C.F.R. §1024.7(a) 7 12 C.F.R. §1024.21(b) 8 12 C.F.R. §1026.19(a). The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act