· web view... (11 witkin, summary of cal. law (9th ed. 1990) trusts, 26(a), p. 911; see also...
[…] their property by reason of the constitution, canons, and rules of” the general church. (Id.
at p. 625.) In contrast to this, the fourth local church “was incorporated subsequent to the
adoption of Diocesan Canon 10.06.” (Ibid.) This fact, plus language in the fourth local
church’s articles of incorporation, caused the court to conclude that “under neutral
principles of law the property of [the fourth local church] was subject to an express trust
in favor of” the general church. (Id. at pp. 625.)
The language of subdivision (c) of Corporations Code section 9142 indicates that
its purpose was to limit, and not to expand, the circumstances in which the assets of a
religious corporation would be “impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or
at common law.” (Corp. Code, § 9142, subd. (c).) This limiting purpose is also apparent
from various legislative history materials, such as the “Digest” of the Assembly Third
Reading of the bill (Sen. Bill No. 1178 (1982 Reg. Sess.), which stated in pertinent part: