via electronic mail - home page | california state · pdf filevia electronic mail september...
[…] during that period.14

14 In a brief submitted prior to the hearing, Messrs. Hill and Gomes argued that the statements of water diversion and use could not be relied upon because Water Code section 5108 provided that such statements were “for informational purposes only.” Water Code section 5108 has been repealed. In addition, even if former section 5108 were applicable to the statements at issue in this proceeding, that section would not preclude reliance on the statements as evidence of Lester Wood’s water use under the Waldteufel claim of right. Section 5108 provided in full as follows: “Statements filed pursuant to this part shall be for informational purposes only, and neither the failure to file a statement nor any error in the information filed shall have any legal consequences whatsoever other than those specified in this part.” (Stats. 1965, ch. 1430, § 1, p. 3359) Water Code section 5107 provided (and continues to provide) that the making of a willful misstatement is a misdemeanor, and a person who makes a material misstatement

29