via ecf - blogs2.law.columbia.edublogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · by the...
[…] “During the duration of such an agreement ... theState shall have authority to regulate the materials covered bythe agreement for the protection of the public health and safetyfrom radiation hazards.” Ibid. Section 2021(c) prohibits theNRC, however, from devolving its authority over “moredangerous activities—such as nuclear reactors.” S. Rep. No.870, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 8 (1959). Finally, and of criticalimportance to this case, § 2021(k) provides that “[n]othing inthis section shall be construed to affect the authority of any

State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes otherthan protection against radiation hazards.”

B

In the late 1970s, uranium ore was discovered under ColesHill, an unincorporated community in Pittsylvania County,Virginia. App. to Pet. for Cert. 216a.