via ecf - blogs2.law.columbia.edublogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · by the...
[…] See ante, at 1908 – 1909(lead opinion); ante, at 1915 – 1916 (GINSBURG, J., concurring in judgment). But given the critical roleof uranium to the country’s energy industry and national defense, the near complete reliance on foreignsources of uranium—including substantial imports from Russia, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan—would seemto suggest just the opposite. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 353a (detailing foreign sources of uranium imports); 42U.S.C. § 2012(d) (“The processing and utilization of source, byproduct, and special nuclear material must beregulated in the national interest and in order to provide for the common defense and security and to protectthe health and safety of the public.”); Energy Futures Initiatives, Inc., The U. S. Nuclear Energy Enterprise:A Key National Security Enabler 18 (Aug. 2017) (“A vibrant domestic nuclear energy industry, including ahealthy supply chain ... is essential for the achievement of U. S. national security objectives.”).