via ecf - blogs2.law.columbia.edublogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · by the...
[…] See § 2018(AEA does not affect state authority over “the generation,sale, or transmission of electric power produced” by nuclearpowerplants); English, 496 U. S. at 81–82, 110 S.Ct. 2270;PG&E, 461 U. S. at 207, 211–212, 103 S.Ct. 1713.

The AEA provides a means by which States may take overfederal responsibility for regulating the nuclear safety aspectsof milling and the disposal of tailings. See 42 U.S.C. §2021. In 1959, Congress amended the AEA to “recognize theinterests of the States in the peaceful uses of atomic energy,and to clarify the respective responsibilities under th[e] Actof the States and [federal authorities] with respect to theregulation of byproduc[t and] source ... materials.” Act ofSept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 688, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(1).