vhtz./14 - 4patientsafety.org4patientsafety.org/documents/charlap, robert steven 2003-05-13.pdf ·...
[…] 18 certificate."
19 6. Section 2266 ofthe Code states: "The failure of a physician and surgeon to
20 maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients
21 constitutes unprofessional conduct."
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
7. Section 2261 of the Code states:
"Knowingly making or signing any certificate or other docunient directly or
indirectly related to the practice of medicine or podiatry which falsely represents the
existence or nonexistence of a state of facts, constitutes unprofessional conduct."
8. Section 810 of the Code states:
"(a) It shall constitute unprofessional conduct and grounds for disciplinary action,
including suspension or revocation of a license or certiticate, for a health care
2
1 professional to do any of the following in connection with his or her professional
2 activities:
3
4
9. Section 14124.12 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Upon receipt of written notice from the Medical Board of California, the
5 Osteopathic Medical Board of California, or the Board of Dental Examiners of California,
6 that a licensee's license has been placed on probation as a result of a disciplinary action,