vestiges of the establishment clause
[…] The theme unifying the various aspects of the integrationistparadigm is that the law of church and state should no longer be

113. See WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11, which states in part that "[n]o publicmoney or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship,exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."

114. See Locke, 540 U.S. at 723 (noting the many state constitutions thatincluded anti-establishment provisions at the time of the founding).

115. Id. at 718-19 (citing Walz v. Tax Comm'n, 397 U.S. 664, 669 (1970)).116. Id. at 722.117. Id.118. See infra Section IV.

FIRST AMENDMENT LA W REVIEW