very basis us wills and succession law
[…] ● Protective Function➢ make it difficult for person to exert undue influence.
● Channeling Function➢ increase testator confidence
Attested Wills
● Attested wills, that is, wills that are witnessed, are the most common type of will.
● An attested will must be:➢ In writing, ➢ Signed by the Testator, and➢ Witnessed.
Attested by Witness
● Most states require at least two witnesses.● Generally, there is no statutory minimum age for a
witness.● Witnesses must be competent or credible at the time they
attested to the will.➢ Wisconsin – W.S.A. § 853.07 – “Any person who, at the time of
execution of the will, would be competent to testify as a witness….”
Holographic Wills
● A holographic will is prepared in the testator’s own handwriting.
● In approximately ½ of the states, holographic wills are exempted from the attestation requirement.
➢ In those states testator's own handwriting is deemed sufficient to protect against fraud.