vermont bar association seminar materials … 6-12-18.pdf · unit dev. (2017 vt 16). here the...
[…] such surface waters.” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(17), or

(b) the project, or an element of the project which is adjacent to the

shoreline, has the potential for significant impact on any of the sub

criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(F)(i)-(iv).

¶ 9. With these definitions in mind, we return to Korrow’s application to the District

Commission for an as-built Act 250 permit. Applications for an Act 250 permit are filed with the

District Commission to determine compliance with Act 250 criteria, including Criterion 1(D) and

Criterion 1(F) discussed above. 10 V.S.A. § 6083(a) (“An application for a permit shall be filed

with the District Commission as prescribed by the rules of the [Natural Resources] Board . . . .”).

In the application at issue, Korrow indicated the project involved “development or subdivision on

or near a river, lake, pond or reservoir shoreline.” The Commission heard testimony from an ANR