vermont bar association seminar materials … 6-12-18.pdf · unit dev. (2017 vt 16). here the...
[…] 183 Vt. 621, 949 A.2d 1073 (mem.) (explaining that where Legislature entrusts implementation

of statute to agency, this Court gives deference to agency’s interpretation of those laws). The

statutory scheme underpinning the current-use program contains the standards to be applied to all

UVA-enrolled land and highlights the importance of oversight by FPR. FPR is entrusted with

the authority both to set standards for acceptable forest management and to enforce compliance

with those standards. See 32 V.S.A. § 3752(9)(B)(iii) (defining “managed forestland” as

property that is managed in accordance with standards established by FPR); id. § 3755(c)

(entrusting FPR with power to determine if “management of the tract is contrary to the

conservation or forest management plan” and to issue inspection report if it so finds).

Consequently, FPR is entitled to deference in determining how to measure compliance. This is

exactly what this Court recognized in Jones, 2004 VT 49, ¶ 14 (giving deference to FPR on

decision regarding violation of forest-management plan).

13