vermont bar association seminar materials … 6-12-18.pdf · unit dev. (2017 vt 16). here the...
[…] At the time of the decision, the

judicial review statute for such an appeal was identical to § 3758(d), the statute involved here. In

2013, § 3758(a) was amended to delete the cross-reference to the procedure in Chapter 131,

Subchapter 2 of Title 32 and substitute “from there to Superior Court in the county in which the

property is located.” 2013, No. 73, § 13. Section 3758(d) was not similarly amended. Because

the amendment in § 3758(a) came after Mollica was decided, that decision is still controlling

precedent on the meaning of § 3758(d).

35

that appeals to superior court from a decision of the FPR Commissioner is de novo. Mollica,

2008 VT 60, ¶ 8; see 32 V.S.A. § 4467 (stating that superior court on appeal “shall proceed de

novo and determine the correct valuation of the property as promptly as possible”).

¶ 85. I recognize that it is possible that review can be de novo and on the record

generated in the administrative agency at the same time. The appeal process under 32 V.S.A.

§ 4467 is not on-the-record review. As explained in Shaffer v. Town of Waitsfield, 2008 VT 44,