vermont bar association seminar materials … 6-12-18.pdf · unit dev. (2017 vt 16). here the...
[…] are construed under normal rules of statutory construction and are construed to implement the

intent of the draftsperson, who in this case was Plum Creek. The deference we give is to the trial

court, not the administrative agency. Finally, a prohibition must be clear if, as is the case here, it

will be the grounds for a large monetary penalty.

17 Mollica was decided under 32 V.S.A. § 3758(a) because it involved an appeal from

the PVR Director, not an appeal from the FPR Commissioner. At the time of the decision, the

judicial review statute for such an appeal was identical to § 3758(d), the statute involved here. In

2013, § 3758(a) was amended to delete the cross-reference to the procedure in Chapter 131,

Subchapter 2 of Title 32 and substitute “from there to Superior Court in the county in which the

property is located.” 2013, No. 73, § 13. Section 3758(d) was not similarly amended. Because

the amendment in § 3758(a) came after Mollica was decided, that decision is still controlling

precedent on the meaning of § 3758(d).

35

that appeals to superior court from a decision of the FPR Commissioner is de novo.