valuation in light of uncertainty: how stock option
[…] 40 See Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 631, 100 Stat. 2085 (codified as amendedin scattered sections of 16 U.S.C, 19 U.S.C., 25 U.S.C., 26 U.S.C., 28 U.S.C., 29 U.S.C., 42 U.S.C.,46 U.S.C., and 49 U.S.C.).

41 I.R.C. § 336(a) (2012) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 337, gain orloss shall be recognized to a liquidating corporation on the distribution of property in completeliquidation as if such property were sold to the distributee at its fair market value.").