valuation in light of uncertainty: how stock option
[…] 34 Gen. Utils. & Operating Co. v. Helvering, 296 U.S. 200, 206-07 (1935) (holding that Gen-eral Utilities did not incur an entity-level tax upon the distribution to its shareholders of commonstock in another corporation which General Utilities had purchased for ten cents per share butwhich had grown to a value of s56.i25 per share at the time it was distributed to General Utilities

662 [VOL.1o2

2013- 2014] VALUATION IN LIGHT OF UNCERTAINTY

1. 7he General Utilities Doctrine.-Following the Supreme Court's holdingin General Utilities, Congress codified the Court's ruling." It enacted Code§ 311(a), providing that "no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporationupon the distribution (not in complete liquidation) with respect to its stockof - (1) its stock ... or, (2) property."3 6 It also enacted Code § 336, providingthat "no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distributionof property in complete liquidation" as long as the liquidation was completedwithin twelve months of adoption of aliquidation plan."Taken together, §§ 311and 336 allowed corporations to make both non-liquidating and liquidatingdistributions of appreciated property without incurring any