vallagio at inverness v. metro. homes, colorado supreme ... · 4 2 east 14th avenue • denver,...
[…] Id.

¶49 Accordingly, our analyses in Lambdin and Ingold turned not on the public

policy embodied in the respective statutes, but on the terms of the statutes’ non-waiver

provisions, which expressly voided the arbitration agreements at issue. As noted

above, however, the CCPA contains no such provision. Accordingly, Lambdin and

Ingold do not assist the Association here.

¶50 Nor are we persuaded by the Association’s conclusory assertion that CDARA

precludes waiver of a plaintiff’s CCPA claims. In its principal brief, the Association

cites section 13-20-806(7)(a), C.R.S. (2016), and contends that that section “renders void

as against public policy any ‘express waiver of, or limitation on, the legal rights,

remedies, or damages’ provided by CDARA and the CCPA.” The Association,

however, omits from its quotation the provision’s first two clauses, which explain that

the waivers described therein are deemed void “[i]n order to preserve Colorado

Page 21: Vallagio at Inverness v. Metro.