validating regulatory analysis - archives
[…] "(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets." 2 A written statement containing a qualitative and quantitative assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits of the Federal mandate is required under the Section 202(a) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1532(a)) for all rules that may result in: "the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any 1 year." 3 A regulatory action is considered “economically significant” under Executive Order 12866 3(f)(1) if it is likely to result in a rule that may have: "an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity,