validating regulatory analysis - archives
[…] Order 12866.3

This chapter consists of two parts: the accounting statement, and a brief report on regulatory impacts on State, local, and tribal governments, small business, wages, and economic growth. Part A revises the benefit-cost estimates in last year’s Report by updating the estimates to the end of fiscal year 2004 (September 30, 2004). Like the 2004 Report, this chapter uses a 1 A "major rule" is defined in Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996: Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking (5 U.S.C. 804(2)) as a rule that is likely to result in: "(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets." 2 A written statement containing a qualitative and quantitative assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits of the Federal mandate is required under the Section 202(a) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1532(a)) for all rules that may result in: "the expenditure by State,