validating regulatory analysis - archives
[…] 4 All previous Reports are available at: http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/inforeg/regpol-reports_congress.html. 5 OMB used agency estimates where available. If an agency quantified but did not monetize estimates, we used standard assumptions to monetize them, as explained in Appendix A. Inflation adjustments are performed using the latest available GDP deflator and all amortizations are performed using a discount rate of 7%, unless the agency has already presented annualized, monetized results using a different explicit discount rate. 6 Section 3(b) of Executive Order 12866 excludes "independent regulatory agencies as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10)".

6

I: The Costs and Benefits of Federal Regulations

A. Estimates of the Total Benefits and Costs of Regulations Reviewed by OMB Table 1-1 presents an estimate of the total costs and benefits of 88 regulations reviewed