v. - public employment relations board of california decision of the public employment relations...
[…] rights to self-representation and to act in concert with others, to further the statutory scheme of

collective bargaining through exclusive representation, "which is the cornerstone of the Act."

(Lake Elsinore School District (1986) PERB Decision No. 563, p. 4; see also Clovis Unified

School District (2002) PERB Decision No. 1504, pp. 22-25.) Even with respect to grievances,

where the Legislature has carved out an exception to the principle of exclusive representation,

by allowing public school employees to present grievances to their employer and to have such

16 BERA section 3543.5, subdivision (a), makes it unlawful for a public school employer to "[i]mpose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter." In 1989, the Legislature amended the statute to state that, for the purposes of this subdivision, the term "employee" includes "an applicant for employment or reemployment." (SB 342, Craven, 1989 Cal. Legis. Serv. 313 (West).)