utah state bulletin - utah office of administrative rules
[…] * Year 4 (FY 2013): Expand the rate approval process to other divisions and include products and services deemed appropriate (if needed)

Each year includes steps that require annual evaluations, extensive research and data collection, outreach to affected agencies and other customers, as well as input from them on rate setting, level of service, and utilization. The mantra is "go slow, be careful, rely on the data."

H.B. 402 includes an amendment to the Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, in Section 63G-3-402, that provides:

(m) if the Department of Administrative Services operates the division as an internal service fund agency in accordance with Section 63A-1-109.5 , [the division shall] submit to the Rate Committee established in Section 63A-1-114: (i) the proposed rate and fee schedule as required by Section 63A-1-114; and (ii) other information or analysis requested by the Rate Committee….

H.B. 402 was signed by the Governor on 03/29/2010. It goes into effect on 05/11/2010. More information about H.B. 402 is available from the Legislature’s web site at http://le.utah.gov/~2010/htmdoc/hbillhtm/HB0402.htm.

Questions about these bills may be directed to Ken Hansen (801-538-3777).