utah state bulletin · real estate no. 37865 (amendment): r162-2g real estate appraiser licensing...
[…] FIVE-YEAR NOTICES OF REVIEW AND STATEMENTS OF CONTINUATION DAR File No. 37874

Transportation, Operations, Maintenance

R918-4Using Volunteer Groups and Third Party Contractors for the Adopt-a-

Highway and Sponsor-a-Highway Litter Pickup Programs

FIVE-YEAR NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

DAR FILE NO.: 37874FILED: 08/01/2013

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

CONCISE EXPLANATION OF THE PARTICULAR STATUTORY PROVISIONS UNDER WHICH THE RULE IS ENACTED AND HOW THESE PROVISIONS AUTHORIZE OR REQUIRE THE RULE: Section 72-1-201 directs that the Utah Department of Transportation shall, "in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make policy and rules for the administration of the department, state transportation systems, and programs". In this case, a rule is required by Section 63G-3-201 because guidelines are needed for the management of the Adopt-a-Highway and Sponsor-a-Highway programs, and those guidelines impact groups of people external to the Utah Department of Transportation.