using intellectual property to improve … · ures can help companies reduce compliance costs and...
[…] A trade secret can be lost through

one inadvertent disclosure, even though countless other disclosures were

properly protected. Moreover , a crafty compet i tor can combine informa-

tion f rom disclosures under different report ing programs to obtain

secrets. So, one must consider 'a l l disclosures together.

Mos t environmenta l statutes refer to the Trade Secrets Act . 32 In

30. See, e.g., Community Right to Know Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11041-11050 (1988), dis- cussed infra Section II.A.3.a.

31. See National Parks & Conservation v. Morton, 498 F.2d 765 (D.C. Cir. 1974). 32. 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (1988). The Trade Secrets Act applies to all government employ-

ees and provides:

Whoever.. . publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and

Page 12: USING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TO IMPROVE … · ures can help companies reduce compliance costs and obtain revenue by exploiting patents, trade secrets, and other proprietary rights

204 Harvard Journal of Law & Technology [Vol. 4