using intellectual property to improve … · ures can help companies reduce compliance costs and...
[…] In some coenn'ies, compulsory licensing provisions permit others to use a patented technology upon payment of a royalty. For example in Canada, a generic drug manufacturer may apply to the Commissioner of Patents for a license to sell a patented pharmaceutical product; licenses requiting a royalty payment of 4% are routinely granted. A compulsory license provision can seriously undercut a patentee's ability to command a high royalty. In the United States, royalties typically range from 5% to 15%. See generally D. CHISUM, supra note 116, § 20.0313l[d].

132. 28 U.S.C. § 1498 (1988). 133. "[T]he use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of

the United State~ ~y a contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or Consent of the Government, shall be con- strued as use or manufacture for the United States." ld. at § 1498(a).

Page 30: USING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TO IMPROVE … · ures can help companies reduce compliance costs and obtain revenue by exploiting patents, trade secrets, and other proprietary rights

222 Harvard Journal of Law & Technology [Vol. 4

whether a reasonable royalty is due.134