usery v. turner elkhorn mining co., 428 u.s. 1 (1976)
[…] rebuttably presumed that his death was due to pneumoconiosis. § 411(c)(2), 30
U.S.C. § 921(c)(2) (1970 ed., Supp. IV). Finally, if a miner, or the survivor of aminer, with 15 or more years' employment in underground coal mines is able,
despite the absence of clinical evidence of complicated pneumoconiosis, to
demonstrate a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, the Act
rebuttably presumes that the total disability is due to pneumoconiosis, that the
miner was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis when he died, and that the
miner's death was due to pneumoconiosis. § 411(c)(4), 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)
(1970 ed., Supp. IV).11 Section 411(c)(4) specifically provides: "The Secretary
may rebut (this latter) presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or
pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment
in a coal mine." Moreover, under § 413(b), 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) (1970 ed., Supp.
IV), none of these three rebuttable presumptions may be defeated solely on the
basis of a chest X-ray.12
12 In initiating this suit against the defendant Secretaries (hereafter Federal