usery v. turner elkhorn mining co., 428 u.s. 1 (1976)
[…] such as cotton fibers or silica.
S.Rep.No.91-411, Supra, at 7-8; H.R.Rep.No.91-563, Supra, at 15-16.
There was evidence before Congress that the complicated stage of the disease
is sometimes exhibited with "mild pulmonary function changes and little or no
disability." Hearings on S. 355, Supra, N. 1, at 858.
Ibid.
is not urged or even suggested by any party to this suit. The Federal Parties'
position is that the District Court erred by reading § 411(c) (4) to foreclose a
showing that would refute total disability. That position is clearly correct. The §
411(c)(4) presumption comes into play only after the claimant establishes total
disability. See § 411(c)(4), 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (1970 ed., Supp. IV) ("and if
other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or
pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption . . ."). Inaddition, the District Court ruled that § 411(c)(4) places upon a specific coal
mine owner the burden of proving that the respiratory or pulmonary disease did
not arise out of coal mine employment. The Federal Parties urge that this