usery v. turner elkhorn mining co., 428 u.s. 1 (1976)
[…] "the limitation applies only to 'the Secretary' and not to an operator seeking to
avoid liability under § 415 (30 U.S.C. § 925) or § 422 (30 U.S.C. § 932)." Ante,
at 35. This reading, the Court concludes, is "fortified by the legislative history"
and in particular by the "Senate Report on § 411(c) (4) (which) specifically
states that the limitation on rebuttal applies to the Secretary of Health,
Education, and Welfare, but nowhere suggests that it binds an operator." Ibid.
83 The Court's analysis omits any consideration of the effect of § 430, as set forthin 30 U.S.C. § 940 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), which provides as follows:
84 "The amendments made by the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972 to part B of
this subchapter shall, to the extent appropriate, also apply to (Part C): Provided,
That for the purpose of determining the applicability of the presumption
established by section 921(c)(4) of this title to claims filed under this part, no
period of employment after June 30, 1971, shall be considered in determining