use of disclaimers in gift tax, estate tax, generation-skipping transfer tax...
[…] Irvine, 114 S. Ct. 1473, 1481 (1994). 38. See 26 U.S.C § 2518(c)(3) (1994).

Page 11: Use of Disclaimers in Gift Tax, Estate Tax, Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/... · 2018-11-29 · (decrease marital) and thereby:

32 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law [Vol. 2

post-1981 disclaimer fails to satisfy local law, this amendment allows a "written transfer" (sometimes called a "putative" disclaimer) to suffice for federal tax purposes so long as it meets the other requirements of § 2518 for a qualified disclaimer of the transferor's "entire interest in the property . . . to a person or persons who would have received the property had the transferor made a qualified disclaimer. "39

E. The Regulations Regarding Local Law

The Internal Revenue Service Proposed Regulations of July 1980 required compliance with local law.