usdoj seal department of justice office of legislative affairs...usdoj seal u.s. department of...
[…] Pena, 515 U.S. 200 (1995). If strict scrutiny applied, it would require the Government to demonstrate that the racial classifications in question are narrowly tailored to serve a compelling governmental purpose. Id. at 235.

II. Policy Concern

Congressional Reporting Requirements of the intelligence community

Section 332 of the bill would significantly change the congressional reporting requirements concerning intelligence activities and covert actions under sections 501 and 502 of the National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. §§ 413, 413a & 413b.

Under current law, the President is required to "ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of [U.S.] intelligence activities." 50 U.S.C. § 413(a)(1).